720p HDMI Display Resolution problem. | MK 808 | Android Mini Pc Forums

Share

Please consider registering
guest

Log In Register Members

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Topic RSS
720p HDMI Display Resolution problem.
October 30, 2012
11:45 pm
sagig72

Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
October 30, 2012
Offline

My MK808 isn't displaying on 720p. I tried on number of 720p TVs (went to Best Buy and gave it a go). On most of them there is no picture at all. On my 720p AKAI DLP there is a distorted picture. It is impossible to work with the Dongle this way. I always see the Display -> HDMI Resolution settings is automatically set to 1080p (1920x1080p). I can select the 720p (1280x720) but it won't take effect and after getting out of Settings and back into the Settings you can see it's back set to the 1080p. I also found out in Best Buy that the Dongle works great on all the 1080p TVs.

It seems that this link is discussing this issue: http://www.freaktab.com/showth.....Custom-ROM

I have just tried the latest firmware but no success.

Any ideas? Will very much appreciate it since currently I can't use the device.

Share
October 31, 2012
5:07 am
T68

Member
Forum Posts: 16
Member Since:
October 24, 2012
Offline

Ouch! This was a bad read for me. Waiting for my mk808 to arrive and i got a 720 TV that I want to use it with. So you basically saying it won't work since the resolution setting seems locked to a 1080 setting?

Share
October 31, 2012
5:24 am
T68

Member
Forum Posts: 16
Member Since:
October 24, 2012
Offline

Well just read on in this forum and found this post about 720p which was a bit calming for me:
"Yes its runs fine with an old 720p I have an LG42plasma its about 6years old. It works great."

...but wierd also that you, sagig72, can not get settings to lock for 720p.

Share
October 31, 2012
9:50 am
sagig72

Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
October 30, 2012
Offline

Hi T68.
Yes, unfortunately, this is how it's been for me.

I'll appreciate any help cause currently I can't use the MK808.

It possibly suggests that ROM changes can help but then it also suggests this could be a manufacturer's kernel's issue, so I'm not too sure what to do.

Thanks,
Sagig72

T68 said

Ouch! This was a bad read for me. Waiting for my mk808 to arrive and i got a 720 TV that I want to use it with. So you basically saying it won't work since the resolution setting seems locked to a 1080 setting?

Share
October 31, 2012
7:14 pm
Max Powers
SoCal
Admin
Forum Posts: 172
Member Since:
September 25, 2012
Offline

Sagig I apologize for the delay we are very busy. If you haven't found a fix yet then we will get it taken care of tomorrow. Feel free to add me on skype or gtalk and I can help you personally. TTYS!

Share
October 31, 2012
7:55 pm
sagig72

Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
October 30, 2012
Offline

Hi Max Powers.
Sure, I'll be so thankful. What is your Skype name? I'll add you to skype and we can discuss tomorrow. Let me know your skype name and a good time for you tomorrow.

Thanks,
Sagig72

Max Powers said

Sagig I apologize for the delay we are very busy. If you haven't found a fix yet then we will get it taken care of tomorrow. Feel free to add me on skype or gtalk and I can help you personally. TTYS!

Share
October 31, 2012
7:57 pm
sagig72

Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
October 30, 2012
Offline

Hi, no worries. I found and added you in Skype. Let me know when is a good time tomorrow and we'll work it out.
Thanks again.

Sagig72

sagig72 said

Hi Max Powers.
Sure, I'll be so thankful. What is your Skype name? I'll add you to skype and we can discuss tomorrow. Let me know your skype name and a good time for you tomorrow.

Thanks,
Sagig72

Max Powers said

Sagig I apologize for the delay we are very busy. If you haven't found a fix yet then we will get it taken care of tomorrow. Feel free to add me on skype or gtalk and I can help you personally. TTYS!

Share
October 31, 2012
8:19 pm
Max Powers
SoCal
Admin
Forum Posts: 172
Member Since:
September 25, 2012
Offline

Check my "profile" on here.. has my screen names

Share
November 11, 2012
11:27 am
beta8rent

New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
November 11, 2012
Offline

is there a fix for this issue? i've just updated the firmware according to Max Powers' yt video, and still can't get my MK808 to display on two of three tvs i've tried. (the first was a 32" 720p LED westinghouse and it worked, but that tv was a lemon overall and exchanged it for a similar samsung 720p LCD where it will load to the android screen and the screen will cut out. it won't show any signs of life at all on my panasonic 42" 1080p LED.)

Share
December 6, 2012
12:17 pm
willysjeep

Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
December 5, 2012
Offline

Is this a problem with the 808? I just ordered a 808 that I thought a chuld use on my 720 lcd 37".
So. Can't I use this to my tv?

Share
December 6, 2012
1:49 pm
audiobore

Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
November 21, 2012
Offline

Willysjeep, might not be a problem. I have a samsung 37" 720p telly and it works well. Reading this on it now

Share
December 6, 2012
2:30 pm
Eric

Member
Forum Posts: 18
Member Since:
November 12, 2012
Offline

My TV is 720P and my MK808 works just fine on it..

Share
December 6, 2012
9:14 pm
willysjeep

Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
December 5, 2012
Offline

Nice!
My tv is also a Samsung so I hope's it will work.

Share
December 13, 2012
8:07 am
catalinandoniu

New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
November 1, 2012
Offline

Hello guys,
Finally my MK 808 arrived but it seems i have the same issue with the resolution (at least i hope)
I have a Hitachi 32 inch TV and when i plug my device only Google TV lable appears and after that the screen goes dark, i cannot see anything on it.
I have tried upgrading it to the latest firmware but the issue is still the same.
Did you have any luck with it ?

Share
December 14, 2012
2:11 am
catalinandoniu

New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
November 1, 2012
Offline

Sorry about the previous post, but it seems i'm talking ........ turns out that the issue was caused by some power issues.
I powered my device from a USB HUB and that did not give enough power to the HDMI.
After i plugged it into a normal power supply worked just fine.

Share
Forum Timezone: America/Los_Angeles

Most Users Ever Online: 56

Currently Online:
2 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

bla0000: 45

audiobore: 35

ITrepairPro: 24

Melanie: 22

ruksack: 21

espressox: 20

SuicidalChef611: 19

motorcyclemikie: 19

Eric: 18

guardzero: 16

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 9

Members: 4685

Moderators: 2

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 3

Forums: 21

Topics: 462

Posts: 1484

Newest Members: redtony, benyig, camle, MeLE Keith, Geekson, Jackier, jebr25, DOS76, homenet, berndbausch

Moderators: jesjhoward: 47, norcal618: 18

Administrators: Max Powers: 172