How to set up for wired network | MK 808 | Android Mini Pc Forums

Share

Please consider registering
guest

Log In Register Members

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Topic RSS
How to set up for wired network
December 26, 2012
5:45 am
Chewbacca

New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
December 24, 2012
Offline

Due to poor performance when running the wifi network, I have now bought a USB to Ethernet converter and want to configure my MK808 to use cable network instead. Have anyone done this before, and can tell me how to do it?

Share
December 28, 2012
1:08 pm
enviro8

New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
November 3, 2012
Offline

Make sure that the USB to Ethernet connector is for USB 2.0 and not for 1.1.

Then simply run a Cat 5e cable from the connector to your router or modem/router then you are ready to go.

The Cat 5e cable needs to be a straight through cable not a cross over cable.

If connecting directly to a PC you may need a cross over Cat 5e cable, but I am not sure.

Share
December 29, 2012
1:52 pm
sdh911

New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
October 30, 2012
Offline

Very frustrating to setup RikoMagic 802 with router being at far side of the house. A friend suggested putting an ethernet/USB adapter between the Telus /Cisco TV Tuner and 802.
We plugged 6ft ethernet cable (picked up at $ Store) to the ethernet connection at back of TV Box and other end into the new ethernet/USB adapter. Next, we unplugged the Mouse dongle from the 802 and plugged it into one of the 3 existing USB ports on new adapter.
The last connection made was to take the tail with USB connector and plug it into the port on the 802 where we had removed the mouse dongle.
Powered it up and noticed s big improvement and I was able now to start downloading some apps. Just did this yesterday so might need more fine tuneing such as changes in settings.

Checked it out a couple days later and found that it had not switched to ethernet, as it still displayed the Wi-Fi icon at bottom right next to time display. So maybe the perceived improvement was the fact that we had added a 6ft ethernet cable to the mix, or that the MK 802 had been repositioned. My apology!

OK so into the settings; turned off the Wi-Fi in Wireless & Networks and clicked on "More.." to get into Wireless & Networks| Ethernet. (right side of display)
Clicked on use Ethernet. (now I'm missing the next few steps at this point), after a certain amount click-ity clickin, we ended up with 2 ethernet devices listed.
They were: eth0 and eth1 each with a differnt MAC address and IP Mode = DHCP.
And we wanted to be connected to eth1 .
And Man does it work like a hot damn now? Yes! Obviously I have a lot more to learn...

Share
May 7, 2013
6:36 pm
Mlam
Guest
Awaiting Moderation

Share
Forum Timezone: America/Los_Angeles

Most Users Ever Online: 56

Currently Online:
2 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

bla0000: 45

audiobore: 35

ITrepairPro: 24

Melanie: 22

ruksack: 21

espressox: 20

SuicidalChef611: 19

motorcyclemikie: 19

Eric: 18

guardzero: 16

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 9

Members: 4685

Moderators: 2

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 3

Forums: 21

Topics: 462

Posts: 1484

Newest Members: redtony, benyig, camle, MeLE Keith, Geekson, Jackier, jebr25, DOS76, homenet, berndbausch

Moderators: jesjhoward: 47, norcal618: 18

Administrators: Max Powers: 172